Privacy Policy

 

 

The Guildford Business Growth website and programme is delivered by Enterprise M3 Growth Hub & UMi.

For the data policy on our events please see our Events Terms & Conditions. 

Information on Guildford Borough Council’s data protection and privacy policy can be found on their website.

Last updated: 19th June 2019

The Enterprise M3 Growth Hub is delivered by UMi Commercial Limited; registered in England and Wales (Company no. 7227157) and trading as UMi, helping businesses go further. You can find further details about UMi on our website. UMi Commercial Limited is the Data Processor for the personal information that we process about you, whilst Guildford Borough Council is the data controller.

1    What information do we collect about you?

We may collect and use the following information about you:


The information which you give us as our customer for example when we advise you, when you sign up to our services, or when you ring us or we call you. Please note that calls may be recorded for training and quality assurance purposes.


Information we receive from external agencies, intermediaries or others who have referred you to us for assistance.

Any personal data collected will be processed strictly in line with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

2. What happens to the information?

The information will be used for the following purposes:

 

  • To help your business. We will use it to provide business support services and to advise you on your business.

  • To send you information that you ask us for and, if you have asked to be put on our mailing lists, information which we feel may be of interest to you.

  • To notify you about changes to our services.

  • For customer satisfaction, monitoring and evaluation of our services. If you have given us permission to do so, information about you may be passed to a third party organisation who may contact you to obtain your views on the service you have received, including customer satisfaction.

  • We also use your information to:

  • Measure the quality of our services and improve them;

  • Better understand the local business market;

  • Help us to service customers' needs more effectively;

  • Ensure we meet our targets and other contractual commitments; and

  • Prevent and detect fraud and irregularity.

  • Where we store your information

  • We store information in the UK on our own servers and in paper files. We also use a customer relationship management (CRM) database.

How long will we hold your information?

We will store your information at least for the duration of any customer relationship we have with you, or as otherwise required by our Funders which is 6 years after the end of our contract with the fund ending March 2020.

3. Who else will receive the information?

We may disclose your information to the following types of organisation:

(1) Funders, auditors, advisers and authorities

Our services are funded by a number of external organisations (Funders). Your Information may be passed to those Funders, their auditors and advisers for their own purposes such as:


Audit and monitoring;

  • Detection and prevention of fraud and irregularity;

  • Documentary evidence of funding;

  • Production of case studies and demonstration of best practice;

  • Sending you further information which may be of interest to you (but only if you agree)

 

Our Funders may be required to disclose information about you or your business in response to a request under the Freedom of Information Act 2000, unless an exemption applies. Although UMi Commercial is not subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000, we may be asked to assist Funders with requests that they receive.


We may share your information with our advisers so we can take advice, or with our own auditors for auditing purposes. We will disclose your information to regulatory or enforcement authorities if asked to do so, or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings.

 

As well as the employees, officers, auditors and other agents of the UMi, Guildford Borough Council, the Secretaries of State, the European Commission, the European Court of Auditors, the National Audit Office, (and any successor to any of the foregoing bodies) may examine, audit or copy the information contained in any document or record (whether paper or electronic) relating to the services provided to you.
 
(2) Other business support organisations


We may share management information and statistics with other business support organisations in the UK for the purpose of improving business support services, but not in a way that identifies individuals.

We may also need to share your information, both core details about you and your business and details of our interactions with you, with other business support organisations involved in your project, to improve the quality of business support given to customers. We will discuss this with you at the time. We will only share your information if you want to receive these additional services from other organisations.

(3) Organisations who referred you to us

We will usually share your information, both core details and details of our interactions with you, with any organisation which referred you to us, so they know the outcome of the referral, but only if you are happy for us to do so.

(4) Contractors

We may allow third-party providers and contractors who supply services to us or who process information on our behalf incidental access to your information. We will ensure that they keep your information secure and do not use it for their own purposes.

(5) Successors

We may share your information with another organisation which buys one or more of our group companies or our assets or to whom we transfer our agreement with you and in the course of any negotiations which may or may not lead to such a transfer or sale.

4. How we safeguard your information

You have the right to request access to, and rectification of, your personal data, using the contact details below.
Under certain circumstances you may have the right to erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict or object to processing and the right to data portability.


If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.


5. Your Rights

You have the right to request access to, and rectification of, your personal data, using the contact details below.
Under certain circumstances you may have the right to erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict or object to processing and the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners' Office if you believe that we have processed your data unlawfully.

6. Further information

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.


Please let us know (using our contact details below) if there are any changes to your information, or if you notice any mistakes in the information that we hold about you as this helps us to keep it up to date and reliable. We may contact you from time to time to check whether the information we have on you is still accurate and up to date.
 

In addition, please contact us if you wish to:


See a copy of the information we hold on you. We will also need sufficient evidence of your identity and sufficient details of the information you wish to see to enable us to locate please contact: 

Information Rights Officer
Guildford Borough Council
Millmead House
Millmead
Guildford
Surrey
GU2 4BB


Tel: 01483 505 050
Fax: 01483 444 444


Email: iro@guildford.gov.uk

To be added to, or removed from, our mailing lists please contact: 

Jamie Ross
UMi
Spectrum 6
Spectrum Business Park
Seaham
SR7 7TT


Tel: 0845 145 0023

Email: jamie.ross@weareumi.co.uk

Further information about data protection issues including the online register of data controllers can be found on the Information Commissioner's site at www.ico.org.uk. 

Guildford Borough Council’s free business advice service delivered by Enterprise M3 Growth Hub and UMi, sponsored by Stevens and Bolton.

© 2019 Guildford Business Growth

Privacy Policy

1/1